YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I cannot express how happy I am to have internet again. The postman shoved the mail through our door this morning and as the thud was quite louder than normal, I found a little box instead of a letter. That precious little package had the modem and installation package we have been waiting for for almost 2 weeks. Hallelujah! 🙂

So, now I am connected and plan to stay that way until I can have the world wide web injected directly into my brain. And as promised, here are a few pics for your viewing pleasure!

oct19-01.jpg

One of the last photos we took in our apartment in Germany…Noodle enjoying some tasty cheddar. 🙂

oct19-02.jpg

Our first glimpse of the English shore in Dover.

oct19-03.jpg

We took the ferry across the channel and then I took the girls outside to show them the harbor.

oct19-04.jpg

I just loved all the white and blue. Talk about a gorgeous first day in England. 🙂

oct19-05.jpg

Mia, on the way home from school. It’s just a short walk from our house. Isn’t her uniform adorable!!?!?! swoon

oct19-06.jpg

The mantle….I need to stop buying flowers….I’m running out of room. 🙂

oct19-07.jpg

A peek at the big girls’ room. They are so loving it.

oct19-08.jpg

A view of one of our backyards from the girls’ room. Lovin’ that tree right now. 🙂

oct19-09.jpg

Pretty nice view for just washing the dishes, huh? I LOVE the backyard. 🙂

oct19-10.jpg

The clutter nook under the stairs. Hey, at least my junk’s not in boxes anymore! Yay! 🙂

oct19-11.jpg

And, lastly, a peek at my new digs. I almost feel bad going in here sometimes….like I’m going to get struck by lightning if I don’t create art every time I walk in there. Pressure pressure! LOL!

As for us, we are settling into our routine nicely. It’s weird having the big girls gone all day. But Noodle and I get tons more time to hang out now. Although, if she doesn’t quit with all the hissy fits, we’re gonna have to have a serious talking. When she doesn’t get her way, she literally starts screaming and freaking out. And she wants to do EVERYTHING. She wants to brush her hair, put on a hat, use the potty, fold laundry, wipe the table, eat cereal, eat cheese, go for walk, and ride her little car. All at the same time. I’m starting to wonder if it’s because we’re alone now. She has no buddies all day long…except for me. And who wants to hang with Mom all day, right? 🙂

I’ve gotta get going! I’d forgotten how long it takes to edit pics and update a blog! LOL! I hope everyone is doing well! And if you have a spare moment, pray for us…that the U.S. dollar will get a bit stronger….the exchange rate is killing me! Ciao, all! 🙂

Advertisements