Today is the last day of the school term and the kiddos will be off for almost 3 weeks. HELP ME!! šŸ˜‰

So, I am reveling in my freedom. Kinda like dead woman walking. I’m joking! Sorta… like most moms, I am so excited about sleeping in, but also like most moms, I am getting antsy about what I am going to do with these kiddos all day. We bought them all new pink rain boots the other day because come rain or shine, they are gonna be playing outside! šŸ™‚

And today is just packed in general. Over the past few days I’ve been feeling kinda inadequate as far as motherhood goes. I don’t think I put enough attention and work into my girls’ days. They have the same old, same old for lunch every day, they wear uniforms, so I don’t even help them get dressed. They love reading books now so I don’t participate in that as much. I just feel kind left out even though it’s mostly my fault. So one of the ways I am going to remedy the situation is to take more time planning their lunches and making sure they are happy when they crack open that plastic box at noon. I really do think that if I can find ways to make everyday tasks for enjoyable for ME, then I will be more inclined to keep them up and stay motivated. A couple of days ago I found this blog (lunchinabox.net) and it has totally converted me! So, this morning I made little lunch kebabs for the girls and I actually had fun doing it because I was arranging their food all cutesy-like and I was focused on it. Plus, I was being creative and using what we had in the fridge. So, I took toothpicks and speared some mini mozzarella balls with cherry tomatoes and then I folded up some pepperoni and speared that as well. I quickly boiled some edamame and tossed then in w paper baking cup and then sliced up some strawberries for them. I have these teeny freezer boxes (Tupperware) that are very shallow and they work perfectly for keeping everything in place. I didn’t take a photo, but you can get a good idea of what their lunch looks like if you check out that blog. I know it seems kinda silly, but it really did help. When I make their lunch tomorrow (even though it will be at home) I’ll take some pics so you can see. šŸ™‚ The greatest appeal to me is that it makes packing lunches seem like an activity instead of a chore. LOVE that! šŸ™‚

And I was looking at the garden this morning and it has just come to life over the past couple of days.

img_0399.jpg

img_0400.jpg

img_0401.jpg

img_0402.jpg

img_0403.jpg

img_0404.jpg

img_0405.jpg

img_0406.jpg

img_0407.jpg

And this one will be going into a tart, no doubt about it. Colin’s favorite is a rhubarb tart…

img_0408.jpg

And here are a couple more I took the other day that I never posted. Lara is such a good sport when it comes to Noodle. Here, Noodle was tackling her and pulling on her lips and generally abusing her, but Lara took it like a champ and just rolled with the punches.

img_0397.jpg

Literally..with the punches.

img_0398.jpg

I’ve gotta take off! Colin’s picking me up and we’re gonna go car shopping while all the kiddos are in school. :)Then I have to finish cleaning our house because we have a babysitter for tonight so the Dults (that’d be the big kiddos, like me and C) can try out an Indian restaurant downtown. I hope everyone is having a wonderful Thursday! Ciao!

Advertisements